KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

BBS bucks

Spanish translation: puntos BBS


23:10 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: BBS bucks
¡Ni idea! ¿En un juego organizado por una empresa, podrían traducirse como "puntos canjeables"?

Last chance for the teams to gain BBS bucks!

Mil gracias,

Clarisa Moraña
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Spanish translation:puntos BBS
Explanation:
Sí, probablemente. Aunque 'bucks' sería el equivalente a nuestros 'mangos' hablando de dinero, Clarisa. Así es que quizá lo mejor sería utilizar tu propuesta de puntos, porque parece más apropiado.
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Y finalmente el cliente me contestó (no sé porqué no lo hacen tan pronto como Ud.):
(Behavioral Based Safety) bucks, just an example used by
another company, similar to tokens.

¡Mil gracias a todos!

Clarisa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puntos BBS
karin förster handley
5Dinero BBS (Bulletin Board Systems)POONA
4 +1crédito BBS [que equivale a cantidades en dólares]
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puntos BBS


Explanation:
Sí, probablemente. Aunque 'bucks' sería el equivalente a nuestros 'mangos' hablando de dinero, Clarisa. Así es que quizá lo mejor sería utilizar tu propuesta de puntos, porque parece más apropiado.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605
Grading comment
Y finalmente el cliente me contestó (no sé porqué no lo hacen tan pronto como Ud.):
(Behavioral Based Safety) bucks, just an example used by
another company, similar to tokens.

¡Mil gracias a todos!

Clarisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: absolutamente!....
19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédito BBS [que equivale a cantidades en dólares]


Explanation:
Hola Clarice:-)

Véase:

http://fanviews.com/forums/store.php

Here at the BBS Store you can cash in your BBS Bucks for extra features used on this system. BBS bucks are awarded to each user for their BBS activity. The more active you are, the faster your total will grow. Users are awarded $15 for each response and $25 for each new thread they create. Below is a list of features currently being offered here, but check back in from time to time because we're always adding new features. And thanks for shopping the BBS Store!

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dinero BBS (Bulletin Board Systems)


Explanation:
Existe un gran número de webs publicadas en español y en todas ellas se hace referencia a "dinero".


    Reference: http://web.olomouc.com/chat/index.phtml/230
POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144