KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

facsimile firearm

Spanish translation: símil de arma de fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facsimile firearm
Spanish translation:símil de arma de fuego
Entered by: Susana Galilea

00:42 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ schools
English term or phrase: facsimile firearm
Carrying, bringing, using or possessing on school property without authorization of the school, any dangerous weapon, including a firearm, facsimile firearm, pellet or B-B gun, knife, or any object, device, instrument, material or substance used or intended to be used to inflict death or serious bodily injury.
dany2303
símil de arma de fuego
Explanation:
... criterio, los magistrados de la provincia de Buenos Aires podrán considerar como
robo agravado los casos en que el acusado utilizó un símil de arma o una ...
www.elciudadano.net/02-06-2002/policiales/falsas.php - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reproducción, réplica de un arma de fuego
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1símil de arma de fuegoSusana Galilea
5arma de fuego de imitaciónLuiz Augusto Eboli
4Imitación de arma de fuego
Juan Pintado
4arma de maqueta/de juguete [que parezcan una arma real]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
símil de arma de fuego


Explanation:
... criterio, los magistrados de la provincia de Buenos Aires podrán considerar como
robo agravado los casos en que el acusado utilizó un símil de arma o una ...
www.elciudadano.net/02-06-2002/policiales/falsas.php - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mps1
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arma de maqueta/de juguete [que parezcan una arma real]


Explanation:
Suerte "S"!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser: \"arma de fuego facsímil o facsímile\"


t


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imitación de arma de fuego


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 00:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stuart Goddard aka Adam Ant fue acusado por la policía londinense de posesión de una imitación de arma de fuego, de intento de causar temor a la violencia y de causar daño físico en un hombre.

http://www.terra.es/ocio/articulo/html/oci14592.htm.

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reproducción, réplica de un arma de fuego


Explanation:
facsimile here apparently means:

Syn.1. replica, likeness. 1, 4. duplicate.

This is from the Random House Unabridged Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pintado: réplica is very good.
1 min
  -> thank you :)

agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  POONA
8 hrs
  -> thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arma de fuego de imitación


Explanation:
es una traducción literal pero, es el significado genérico que ya ha sido empleado en anuncios (aeropuertos, bares, etc.)

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28