KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Shock him back on track!

Spanish translation: ¡enderézalo con un susto/shock/impresión fuerte!


00:42 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Shock him back on track!
Una frase ejemplo de "deflation"

Shock him back on track!

Ni idea. ¿"Haz que se ponga en su sitio", tal vez?"

Mil gracias
Clarisa
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Spanish translation:¡enderézalo con un susto/shock/impresión fuerte!
Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Clarice:-)
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos! No tengo idea de porqué no se introdujo mi aclaración en la parte superior. Ella decía: NO HAY CONTEXTO, es sólo una frase en una transparencia, debajo de: "Deflation". La respuesta de Terry se acerca, de alguna manera, a lo que el cliente quiso decir. Voilá: "An example might be, to give someone a negative
annual performance (evaluation) in an attempt to get them back on the path
or course.

Saludos cordiales y mil gracias por su ayuda.

Clarisa Moraña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¡enderézalo con un susto/shock/impresión fuerte!
Terry Burgess
5Devuelvelo a su caminoMariella Macera
5¡Ponla otra vez en movimiento con una conmoción!
Ramón Solá
5Despistar/hacer que se despistePOONA
5ponerlo de pié nuevamenteLuiz Augusto Eboli
4Sacudirlo de su distracción /Sacarlo de su distracción/Blanchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡enderézalo con un susto/shock/impresión fuerte!


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Clarice:-)
Suerte!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos! No tengo idea de porqué no se introdujo mi aclaración en la parte superior. Ella decía: NO HAY CONTEXTO, es sólo una frase en una transparencia, debajo de: "Deflation". La respuesta de Terry se acerca, de alguna manera, a lo que el cliente quiso decir. Voilá: "An example might be, to give someone a negative
annual performance (evaluation) in an attempt to get them back on the path
or course.

Saludos cordiales y mil gracias por su ayuda.

Clarisa Moraña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: vale más que 2 centavos
1 hr
  -> Thanks dear:-)

agree  Walter Landesman
1113 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponerlo de pié nuevamente


Explanation:
Como un sentido genérico pero, muy apegado al significado de esta expresión idiomática.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Despistar/hacer que se despiste


Explanation:
SECRETS OF PRACTICAL CHESS
By John Nunn
176 pages
$19.95
Gambit Publishing


Reviewed by Jeremy Silman

Some people who follow my reviews may have noticed that I appear to be hard on Dr. Nunn. Perhaps. Nunn is, without a doubt, one of the world's best chess writers. If I feel he's slipping, I will always let out a loud shout in an effort to shock him back on track (nobody likes criticism, and it inevitably forces the writer to reassess his work).



He kept telling me that the golf club was a new weapon for all the warriors to carry and use instead of the blade. He even used it to kill an innocent light fixture on the course. I think he had dipped too much into the bloodwine that night. I even tried to distract the Captain to shock him back on track but our ships Chaplain kept getting in the way. I still don't know what these terran's were looking at, haven't they ever seen tribble cups before? Well take two painsticks and call me in the morning.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Hope it hepls!



POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sacudirlo de su distracción /Sacarlo de su distracción/


Explanation:
Sacarlo de su distraccion pero de una forma violenta.
Puede ser tambien remeciéndolo

Blanchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Ponla otra vez en movimiento con una conmoción!


Explanation:
Según algunos, así se puede sacar una economía de la deflación...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Devuelvelo a su camino


Explanation:
Es una forma de apoyar a alguien o algo que se ha salido de su vida normal.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108