KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

book

Spanish translation: libro, obra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book
Spanish translation:libro, obra
Entered by: Egmont

22:02 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: book
Im a teacher
Jessica
libro, obra
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A set of written, printed, or blank pages fastened along one side and encased between protective covers.

A printed or written literary work.
A main division of a larger printed or written work: a book of the Old Testament.

A volume in which financial or business transactions are recorded.
books Financial or business records considered as a group: checked the expenditures on the books.

A libretto.
The script of a play.
Book
The Bible.
The Koran.

A set of prescribed standards or rules on which decisions are based: runs the company by the book.
Something regarded as a source of knowledge or understanding.
The total amount of experience, knowledge, understanding, and skill that can be used in solving a problem or performing a task: We used every trick in the book to finish the project on schedule.
Informal Factual information, especially of a private nature: What\'s the book on him?
A packet of like or similar items bound together: a book of matches.
A record of bets placed on a race.
Games The number of card tricks needed before any tricks can have scoring value, as the first six tricks taken by the declaring side in bridge.
v. booked, book·ing, books
tr.v. tr.
To list or register in or as if in a book.

To record charges against (a person) on a police blotter.
Sports To record the flagrant fouls of (a player) for possible disciplinary action, as in soccer.
To arrange for (tickets or lodgings, for example) in advance; reserve.
To hire or engage: The manager booked a magic show for Saturday night.
To allocate time for.
v. intr.
To make a reservation: Book early if you want good seats.
adj.
Of or relating to knowledge learned from books rather than actual experience: has book smarts but not street smarts.
Appearing in a company\'s financial records: book profits.

Idioms:
bring to book
To demand an explanation from; call to account.
in (one\'s) book
In one\'s opinion: In my book they both are wrong.
like a book
Thoroughly; completely: I know my child like a book.
one for the books
A noteworthy act or occurrence.
throw the book at
To make all possible charges against (a lawbreaker, for example).
To reprimand or punish severely.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English bok, from Old English bc; see bhgo- in Indo-European roots.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
booker n.
Synonyms: book, bespeak, engage, reserve
These verbs mean to cause something to be set aside in advance, as for one\'s use or possession: will book a hotel room; made sure their selections were bespoken; engaged a box for the opera season; reserving a table at a restaurant.
Word History: From an etymological perspective, book and beech are branches of the same tree. The Germanic root of both words is *bk-, ultimately from an Indo-European root meaning \"beech tree.\" The Old English form of book is bc, from Germanic *bk-, \"written document, book.\" The Old English form of beech is bce, from Germanic *bk-jn, \"beech tree,\" because the early Germanic peoples used strips of beech wood to write on. A similar semantic development occurred in Latin. The Latin word for book is liber, whence library. Liber, however, originally meant \"bark\"that is, the smooth inner bark of a tree, which the early Romans likewise used to write on.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

© 1996-2002 yourDictionary.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6libro, obra
Egmont
4 +1libro
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
libro, obra


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A set of written, printed, or blank pages fastened along one side and encased between protective covers.

A printed or written literary work.
A main division of a larger printed or written work: a book of the Old Testament.

A volume in which financial or business transactions are recorded.
books Financial or business records considered as a group: checked the expenditures on the books.

A libretto.
The script of a play.
Book
The Bible.
The Koran.

A set of prescribed standards or rules on which decisions are based: runs the company by the book.
Something regarded as a source of knowledge or understanding.
The total amount of experience, knowledge, understanding, and skill that can be used in solving a problem or performing a task: We used every trick in the book to finish the project on schedule.
Informal Factual information, especially of a private nature: What\'s the book on him?
A packet of like or similar items bound together: a book of matches.
A record of bets placed on a race.
Games The number of card tricks needed before any tricks can have scoring value, as the first six tricks taken by the declaring side in bridge.
v. booked, book·ing, books
tr.v. tr.
To list or register in or as if in a book.

To record charges against (a person) on a police blotter.
Sports To record the flagrant fouls of (a player) for possible disciplinary action, as in soccer.
To arrange for (tickets or lodgings, for example) in advance; reserve.
To hire or engage: The manager booked a magic show for Saturday night.
To allocate time for.
v. intr.
To make a reservation: Book early if you want good seats.
adj.
Of or relating to knowledge learned from books rather than actual experience: has book smarts but not street smarts.
Appearing in a company\'s financial records: book profits.

Idioms:
bring to book
To demand an explanation from; call to account.
in (one\'s) book
In one\'s opinion: In my book they both are wrong.
like a book
Thoroughly; completely: I know my child like a book.
one for the books
A noteworthy act or occurrence.
throw the book at
To make all possible charges against (a lawbreaker, for example).
To reprimand or punish severely.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English bok, from Old English bc; see bhgo- in Indo-European roots.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
booker n.
Synonyms: book, bespeak, engage, reserve
These verbs mean to cause something to be set aside in advance, as for one\'s use or possession: will book a hotel room; made sure their selections were bespoken; engaged a box for the opera season; reserving a table at a restaurant.
Word History: From an etymological perspective, book and beech are branches of the same tree. The Germanic root of both words is *bk-, ultimately from an Indo-European root meaning \"beech tree.\" The Old English form of book is bc, from Germanic *bk-, \"written document, book.\" The Old English form of beech is bce, from Germanic *bk-jn, \"beech tree,\" because the early Germanic peoples used strips of beech wood to write on. A similar semantic development occurred in Latin. The Latin word for book is liber, whence library. Liber, however, originally meant \"bark\"that is, the smooth inner bark of a tree, which the early Romans likewise used to write on.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

© 1996-2002 yourDictionary.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved.



Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: no hay otra...
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Brigith... :-)

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Mónica Guzmán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Juan Jacob: fácil... libro
4 hrs
  -> Así... cualquiera :-)

agree  Andrea Ali: A dictionary is a book, isn't it?
7 hrs
  -> Right! :-)

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
1 day48 mins
  -> Thanks again :-) !

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libro


Explanation:
that's the most likely isn't it?

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs