KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

if you get Zavala to flip, he'll give you García?

Spanish translation: informar - chivar


16:56 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: if you get Zavala to flip, he'll give you García?
Hablan de personas que son informantes de la policia, que deben seguir en la línea para poder atrapar al pez mas gordo. La palabra clave de la pregunta es "flip"
Sergio
Spanish translation:informar - chivar
Explanation:
"to flip" es "chivar" a la policía - ser un informador.

Si consigues que X se chive, te dará (te dará información para acusar/detener) a García:Hays County police will offer almost anyone the chance to flip on someone," in exchange for leniency, said San Marcos attorney Billy McNabb. "Typically they're given a quota: go out and get anyone you can until you've made 'X' number of cases." Declining to comment on the specifics of the Wimberley operation, Stapp said that in general it's up to the D.A.'s office to make those types of deals. But, he said, "We don't just work with anyone; we have some guidelines



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 17:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es pregunta:

\"¿.... te dará información para detener/acusar a García?\"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, de nuevo. Habia la opción de "perder el control", pero la verdad me parece más acertada la tuya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Si logramos que Zavala pierda el control, ¿delatará a García?
Valentín Hernández Lima
4informar - chivar
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informar - chivar


Explanation:
"to flip" es "chivar" a la policía - ser un informador.

Si consigues que X se chive, te dará (te dará información para acusar/detener) a García:Hays County police will offer almost anyone the chance to flip on someone," in exchange for leniency, said San Marcos attorney Billy McNabb. "Typically they're given a quota: go out and get anyone you can until you've made 'X' number of cases." Declining to comment on the specifics of the Wimberley operation, Stapp said that in general it's up to the D.A.'s office to make those types of deals. But, he said, "We don't just work with anyone; we have some guidelines



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 17:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es pregunta:

\"¿.... te dará información para detener/acusar a García?\"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, de nuevo. Habia la opción de "perder el control", pero la verdad me parece más acertada la tuya.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si logramos que Zavala pierda el control, ¿delatará a García?


Explanation:
En el bello argot de los bajos fondos <to flip> significa <perder el control>, <enfurecerse al máximo>. Por eso me imagino que el apremio o presión policial sobre esta persona va dirigida a hacerla perder el control y lograr que delate a quien por ahora encubre.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Cierto, to "flip one's lid". Pero "flip" también es "chivarse" - "Hays County police will offer almost anyone the chance to flip on someone"
3 mins