KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

energy

Spanish translation: energía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:energy
Spanish translation:energía
Entered by: Jorge Payan

01:52 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: energy
energy the body uses
Amy Rasmussen
energía
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4energía
Jorge Payan
5 +2la energía que usa utiliza el cuerpoingridbram
5 +1energía utilizada por el cuerpo
Mile13


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
energía


Explanation:
+

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
3 mins

agree  JuanManuel
5 mins

agree  Claudia Alvis
1 hr

agree  Marocas
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la energía que usa utiliza el cuerpo


Explanation:
a

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así sí, completa la frase.
6 mins

agree  Marocas
21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energía utilizada por el cuerpo


Explanation:
or la energía utilizada por el cuerpo para.... (depends on the context)

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
21 hrs