KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

glass shade

Spanish translation: pantalla de cristal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass shade
Spanish translation:pantalla de cristal
Entered by: avp

04:02 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: glass shade
Gold Plated Candle Holder
Includes Glass Shade
Cecilia Mata
United States
pantalla de cristal
Explanation:
lámpara de cristal
Selected response from:

avp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pantalla de cristalavp
5tulipa (de vidrio/de cristal)
Andres Pacheco
5pantalla /tubo de vidrio
AnaBlyth
4tulipa de vidrio
Julia Martínez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pantalla /tubo de vidrio


Explanation:
It refers to the screen or shade to be placed around the candle flame to protect it from the wind.


    Exp.
AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tulipa (de vidrio/de cristal)


Explanation:
RAE:

tulipa ...
Pantalla de vidrio a modo de fanal, con forma algo parecida a la de un tulipán.


Webster´s:

shade ...
lampshade


lampshade ...
a shade, usually translucent or opaque, for shielding the glare of a light source in a lamp or for directing the light to a particular area.


Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tulipa de vidrio


Explanation:
I'm not a 100% sure, but I think it refers to those glass "containers" into which candles are put. So this would be a candle holder with a golden plated base, and probably one or two glass containers (shades) for putting the candles.

I have lots of them at home because I love candles!!

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalla de cristal


Explanation:
lámpara de cristal


avp
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: sounds best for spain
9 hrs