KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Action being taken

Spanish translation: medidas tomadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actions being taken
Spanish translation:medidas tomadas
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:32 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Action being taken
The employee will be notified of what action is being taken.
It is understood that this is disciplinary action for not following the rules, but it doesn't use the word "disciplinary".
clayton
medidas tomadas
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7medidas tomadas
Henry Hinds
5Se notificará al empleado qué acciones se llevarán a cabo.
Garboktrans
4medida se está tomando
posada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se notificará al empleado qué acciones se llevarán a cabo.


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
medidas tomadas


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransMark: Para qué nos vamos a complicar, ¿no?
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  mónica alfonso
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Esther2123: o "de las medidas que se tomen"
14 mins
  -> Excelente también, gracias.

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  Hardy Moreno
2 hrs

agree  Sery
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medida se está tomando


Explanation:
que medida se está tomando

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981