KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

discuss

Spanish translation: Analice el folleto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Discuss the handout
Spanish translation:Analice el folleto
Entered by: Rosario Gomez

15:19 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: discuss
Read and discuss the handouts on page...
My question: is discuss in spanish a transitive verb? do we need a preposition? Any suggestions? Thanks a million.
Rosario Gomez
Canada
HI, Rosario!
Explanation:
First of all, you should have said which verb you choose for the translation of 'discuss'.
In general, the meaning is not the same as for 'discutir' in Spanish, which is better understood as 'argue'.
Discuss means 'analizar, debatir'.
If you decide to use 'analizar', no preposition is needed and yes, it is transitive.
Lea y analice los (folletos)...
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thank you so much. That sounds better.
Rosario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3debatir, analizar
TransMark
5 +1HI, Rosario!
mónica alfonso
5tratar de, deliberar
Сергей Лузан
5Discutir
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debatir, analizar


Explanation:
Creo que es más adecuado que discutir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debatir: transitivo: Hablar sosteniendo opiniones distintas sobre cierto asunto:

Discutir: transitivo: *Tratar entre varias personas, exponiendo y defendiendo cada una su punto de vista, los distintos aspectos de un *asunto. ¤ Particularmente, hablar una persona con otra para llegar a un *acuerdo sobre las Ícondiciones de un trato:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias: DRAE

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Estoy de acuerdo. Y ambos son transitivos :-)
1 min

agree  Paul Lambert: that's it!
5 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Sorry, no estabas cuando entré!!
8 mins
  -> ¡¡He aparecido por arte de magia!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Discutir


Explanation:
Leer y discutir los folletos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huy, me olvidé, sin duda transitivo

disculpa!

s

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HI, Rosario!


Explanation:
First of all, you should have said which verb you choose for the translation of 'discuss'.
In general, the meaning is not the same as for 'discutir' in Spanish, which is better understood as 'argue'.
Discuss means 'analizar, debatir'.
If you decide to use 'analizar', no preposition is needed and yes, it is transitive.
Lea y analice los (folletos)...

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Thank you so much. That sounds better.
Rosario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: also, discutir, hablar de...
4 mins
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratar de, deliberar


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Rosario Gomez!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517