KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

groomsmen

Spanish translation: padrinos de boda


18:20 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: groomsmen
who are the groomsmen in your wedding
vivi
Spanish translation:padrinos de boda
Explanation:
This is how it would be said. Good luck.
Selected response from:

andre_
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4padrinosxxxOso
5padrinos de bodaandre_


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
padrinos


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groomsman. s. padrino de boda
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:25:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who are the groomsmen in your wedding= ¿quiénes son los padrinos en tu/su boda?

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
padrinos would be either best man or godparents

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
59 mins
  -> Gracias, cumpa ¶:^)

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Vanessa ¶:^)

agree  Oceane
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Oceane ¶:^)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: or simply - Who are your groomsmen, if referring to wedding preparations, at your wedding is a bit redundant.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MJ ¶:^)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: padrinos would be either best man or godparents

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
padrinos de boda


Explanation:
This is how it would be said. Good luck.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks