KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

goodies

Spanish translation: golosinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodies
Spanish translation:golosinas
Entered by: afsdfds

20:51 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: goodies
...he was stunned. "I found dogs running through the halls, a piano in the lobby and all these food goodies around," he said
afsdfds
Argentina
golosinas
Explanation:
es lo que significa "goodies" aplicado a la comida (Ref: Collins)
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En función del contexto - lo que dice del piano, etc - también podríamos de hablar de \"cosas para picar\" al menos en España.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos colegas por la ayuda.
Isabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3golosinas
Javier Herrera
5 +1delicias / esquiciteses
Fabricio Castillo
5dulces or dulzurasandre_


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
golosinas


Explanation:
es lo que significa "goodies" aplicado a la comida (Ref: Collins)
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En función del contexto - lo que dice del piano, etc - también podríamos de hablar de \"cosas para picar\" al menos en España.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos colegas por la ayuda.
Isabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¡Y cómo se antojan unas cuantas en este momento! ¶;^) Salud Javier ¶:^)
38 mins
  -> Bueno... yo ahora ya un vaso de leche y a la cama ;-) Gracias e igualmente, Oso

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dulces or dulzuras


Explanation:
I do not see any other way that it can be said. Good luck.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicias / esquiciteses


Explanation:
Oxford dixit, referido a comidas. ... y todas esas delicias ... ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!