KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

colleen has dark brown hair.

Spanish translation: Colleen tiene el pelo castaño oscuro.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colleen has dark brown hair.
Spanish translation:Colleen tiene el pelo castaño oscuro.
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

22:00 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: colleen has dark brown hair.
colleen has drak hair. she has brown eyes. she is a girl, and is 10 years old. colleen has two brothers. her birthday is december 2nd 1992. her name is scottish.she dances,and has her ears pierced.colleen is very tall.she lives in a red house. Collen is my friend. She doesn\\\\\\\'t ski. Collen likes to read Harry Potter books. Collen does\\\\\\\'t eat fish. She likes to play in her basement and is lots of fun. Collen plays the piana and chimes. Collen doesn\\\\\\\'t play any sports.
Nicolette
Colleen tiene el pelo castaño oscuro.
Explanation:
That´s it.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Colleen tiene el pelo castaño oscuro.
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2Colleen tiene el cabello oscuro / El cabello / pelo de Colleen es castaño oscuroxxxdawn39
5colleen es morenalincasanova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Colleen tiene el pelo castaño oscuro.


Explanation:
That´s it.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar
1 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
12 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Marocas
1 hr

agree  ingridbram
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo :D
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colleen es morena


Explanation:
this helps

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Eso es interpretación, no traducción...
37 mins

neutral  xxxdawn39: "morena" puede ser con el pelo castaño oscuro o negro, sí (DRAE). Las morenas, morenas de verdad, tienen el cabello negro. Es cuestión de interpretación, como dice Thierry. Un cordial saludo :D
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Colleen tiene el cabello oscuro / El cabello / pelo de Colleen es castaño oscuro


Explanation:
Tu encabezado pone "dark brown hair" =
pelo castaño oscuro.

1)Colleen tiene el pelo/cabello castaño oscuro.
2)Colleen es morena.

En el texto pone (o debiera poner...)
"dark hair" = pelo/cabello oscuro.

1)Colleen tiene el pelo/cabello oscuro
2) Colleen es morena.
=================================
Un cordial saludo.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel: "cabello" es mejor, "pelo2 es más usado para animales y otros tipos
1 hr
  -> yo también prefiero "cabello", aunque el término más empleado sea "pelo". "Cabello" es un término más poético, lo mismo que "cabellos".Muchas gracias, Juan Manuel, y un cordial saludo :D

agree  Maika: si, cabello es mejor a mi parecer
16 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Maika, y feliz fin de semana :D