KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

including

Spanish translation: tales como... or incluyen (without 'a')


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Including
Spanish translation:tales como... or incluyen (without 'a')
Entered by: Rosario Gomez

14:03 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: including
Contagious diseases including hepatitis and hiv.
Question: If I use "incluyen" do I need the preposition 'a' in Spanish? thank you all.
Rosario Gomez
Canada
como, tales como
Explanation:
Otra idea menos literal...

las enfermedades infecciosas como / tales como la hepatitis...
Selected response from:

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you I like the alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enfermedades contagiosas incluyendo hepatitisingridbram
5 +2como, tales como
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5incluida la hepatitis
TransMark


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incluida la hepatitis


Explanation:
No, no hace falta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"entre las que se incluyen la hepatitis...\"

Esther

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como, tales como


Explanation:
Otra idea menos literal...

las enfermedades infecciosas como / tales como la hepatitis...

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you I like the alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan
34 mins

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfermedades contagiosas incluyendo hepatitis


Explanation:
including en este caso lo traduciría yo como incluyendo

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
11 mins

agree  falagan: Aunque está bastante extendido el uso que propones, es una traducción literal del inglés que resulta impropia en español.
15 mins

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs