KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

liners

Spanish translation: herrajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liners
Spanish translation:herrajes
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

14:03 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: liners
the knife has brass pins and liners
herrajes
Explanation:
Si liners se refiere al pomo, apoyo para el pulgar y otras partes del cuchillo, debería ser herrajes, caso contrario coincido con Elinor en revestimiento. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5herrajes
Fabricio Castillo
5revestimientos
Elinor Thomas
5revestido
Сергей Лузан
4forroJavier Gutiérrez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimientos


Explanation:
Suerte! :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forro


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

Javier Gutiérrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herrajes


Explanation:
Si liners se refiere al pomo, apoyo para el pulgar y otras partes del cuchillo, debería ser herrajes, caso contrario coincido con Elinor en revestimiento. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestido


Explanation:
también según 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
. ¡Buena suerte y saludos de Sergio, Anonymous!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517