KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bully (this context)

Spanish translation: fanfarrón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bully (this context)
Spanish translation:fanfarrón
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:50 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bully (this context)
Jospeh Stiglitz is no bully. After last year's publication of Globalisation and its Discontents, which set off a limpet mine under the cosy and unchallenged
world of International Monetary Fund policymaking, the Nobel Prize-winning economist now has his sights set closer to home
afsdfds
Argentina
fanfarrón
Explanation:
No es ningún fanfarrón
(No hace alardes innecesarios podría también ser usado)
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda recibida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fanfarrón
mónica alfonso
5hostigadorxxxOso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hostigador


Explanation:
Hola Isabel,
Una opción más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

hostigador, ra.
1. adj. Que hostiga. U. t. c. s.

hostigar.
(Del lat. fustiga¯re).
2. tr. Molestar a alguien o burlarse de él insistentemente.
3. tr. Incitar con insistencia a alguien para que haga algo.
4. tr. hostilizar (? al enemigo).
6. intr. coloq. Bol., Chile, Col. y Perú. Dicho de una persona: Ser molesta o empalagosa.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fanfarrón


Explanation:
No es ningún fanfarrón
(No hace alardes innecesarios podría también ser usado)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda recibida

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maika: en este contexto , estoy de acuerdo
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Maika

agree  Christina Green: Yo también estoy de acuerdo!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, CGreen

agree  xxxOso: Tienes razón, Mónica, tu opción es magnífica ¶:^)
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs