KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bubble and squeak

Spanish translation: algo más que palabras.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bubble and squeak
Spanish translation:algo más que palabras.
Entered by: Hélène Lévesque

21:49 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bubble and squeak
Concluding, Mr Smith suggested companies now needed to demonstrate engagement and coherence to convince sceptics that sustainable development is " more than just bubble and squeak".
colibri
France
algo más que palabras.
Explanation:
That's what I would say.
Selected response from:

Hélène Lévesque
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2algo más que palabras.Hélène Lévesque
4 +1un plato de repollo y papas
Lesley Clarke
5que el producto es creíbleyolanda Speece


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que el producto es creíble


Explanation:
algo que va a durar. que la inversión en X producto de X organización es prudente.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
algo más que palabras.


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
8 mins

agree  AnaBlyth
2 days59 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un plato de repollo y papas


Explanation:
es más que tan solo un plato de repollo y papas.
bubble and squeak = un plato de repollo y papas.


Could mean that sustainable development is more than just feeding people.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime.
49 mins
  -> gracias, goodwords