KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tell out

Spanish translation: Proclamar


16:55 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ christianity
English term or phrase: tell out
In a title for a hymn of the Episcopal Church which reads "Tell Out My Soul" Unfortunately the hymn itself isn't in the text I'm translating, so there isn't much context to go on. Thanks in advance.
Bret
Spanish translation:Proclamar
Explanation:
This verb may come handy. "Proclamad la gloria del Señor" and sentences of this kind are quite common within Christian circles.
Cheers :-) P
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ProclamarxxxPaul Roige
5Habla, DíMariella Macera
4revele mi almalincasanova
4Cuenta
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuenta


Explanation:
From http://www.oremus.org/hymnal/t/t036.html

Tell out, my soul, the greatness of the Lord!
Unnumbered blessings give my spirit voice;
tender to me the promise of his word;
in God my Savior shall my heart rejoice.

Tell out, my soul, the greatness of his Name!
Make known his might, the deeds his arm has done;
his mercy sure, from age to age to same;
his holy Name--the Lord, the Mighty One.

Tell out, my soul, the greatness of his might!
Powers and dominions lay their glory by.
Proud hearts and stubborn wills are put to flight,
the hungry fed, the humble lifted high.

Tell out, my soul, the glories of his word!
Firm is his promise, and his mercy sure.
Tell out, my soul, the greatness of the Lord
to children's children and for evermore!


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Habla, Dí


Explanation:
Puede ser cualquiera, que predique las glorias del Señor.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Proclamar


Explanation:
This verb may come handy. "Proclamad la gloria del Señor" and sentences of this kind are quite common within Christian circles.
Cheers :-) P

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
5 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
6 hrs

agree  mslang
15 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
3 days16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revele mi alma


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 04:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... didn\'t read correctly. ignore this as i don\'t know how to delete this proposal!!!

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262