KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Mike was skating, he tripped then landed on his arm.

Spanish translation: Mike estaba patinando, se tropezó y se cayó sobre el brazo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mike was skating, he tripped then landed on his arm.
Spanish translation:Mike estaba patinando, se tropezó y se cayó sobre el brazo.
Entered by: jlm

19:32 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Mike was skating, he tripped then landed on his arm.
kid talking
Steve90210
Mike estaba patinando, se tropezó y se cayó sobre el brazo.
Explanation:
o: ...encima del brazo
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mike estaba patinando, se tropezó y se cayó sobre el brazo.jlm
5Mike estaba patinando, tropezó y entonces aterrizó sobre su brazoingridbram
5Mike estaba patinando, tropezó y se cayó en el brazo.
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mike estaba patinando, se tropezó y se cayó sobre el brazo.


Explanation:
o: ...encima del brazo

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
13 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mike estaba patinando, tropezó y se cayó en el brazo.


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mike estaba patinando, tropezó y entonces aterrizó sobre su brazo


Explanation:
Una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 19:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o aterrizó/cayó entonces sobre su brazo ( no en el brazo)

o sin el entonces

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367