KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pervasive qualities

Spanish translation: ...cualidades más comunes / frecuentes...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pervasive qualities
Spanish translation:...cualidades más comunes / frecuentes...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

19:48 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ education-accounting
English term or phrase: pervasive qualities
Hola! Una vez más solicito ayuda. Gracias a todos.
"The Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants (CICA) has moved from an input or capability-based syllabus to a performance-outcomes approach, starting with a competency map, and describing entry level requirements in terms of **pervasive qualities**: ethical behaviors and professionalism, personal attributes and professional skills, specific technical expertise, and levels of proficiency. Each type of competence is broken down into units, elements and possible evidence of performance."
Cecilia Aguila
...cualidades más comunes / frecuentes...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias, esta respueta me ayudó a orientar mi investigación. Al final me decidí por "cualidades generales" que es el término que mejor va en el contexto ue tengo.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cualidades omnipresentes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5...cualidades más comunes / frecuentes...
Ramón Solá
5cualidades dominantes / destacadas
Robert INGLEDEW
5cualidades predominantesjlm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cualidades predominantes


Explanation:
o dominantes

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cualidades omnipresentes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 19:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I chose \"omnipresentes\" is because in the Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary the following is given:

pervasive / p@r\"veIsIv / adj ‹ smell › penetrante, que todo lo invade; ‹ idea / mood › dominante; the pervasive influence of Western culture la influencia omnipresente de la cultura occidental

I believe \"ominipresente\" would be more desirable and stronger than \"dominante\", although the latter is also a correct translation of \"pervasive\". Its coupling with influence also influence me in this decision.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cualidades dominantes / destacadas


Explanation:
De los significados que da el Oxford, me inclino por dominantes.

pervasive / p@r"veIsIv / adj ‹ smell › penetrante, que todo lo invade; ‹ idea / mood ›
dominante; the pervasive influence of Western culture la influencia omnipresente de la
cultura occidental

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...cualidades más comunes / frecuentes...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias, esta respueta me ayudó a orientar mi investigación. Al final me decidí por "cualidades generales" que es el término que mejor va en el contexto ue tengo.