KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

It is beautiful.

Spanish translation: Es bello.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is beautiful.
Spanish translation:Es bello.

00:59 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It is beautiful.
This is for a thank you note for a gift. The gift was a piece of clothing.
Bethany Jones
Es bello/ lindo/ excelente/ bello/ admirable/ magnifico
Explanation:
are further possibilites. There is a huge number of options. Good luck, Bethany Jones!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Es precioso/a // hermoso/a // lindísimo/a
Andrea Ali
5 +5Es bello/ lindo/ excelente/ bello/ admirable/ magnifico
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Es precioso/a // hermoso/a // lindísimo/a


Explanation:
HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram: Está precioso diría yo, aunque también es correcto es
19 mins
  -> Así es! Gracias, Ingrid!

agree  Deb Phillips
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deb!

agree  Rowan Morrell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rowan!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carpe Diem!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michael!

agree  xxxIno66
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ino!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Es bello/ lindo/ excelente/ bello/ admirable/ magnifico


Explanation:
are further possibilites. There is a huge number of options. Good luck, Bethany Jones!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Indeed!
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y mil saludos, Andrea Ali!

agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Mil gracias de nuevo, Alvw Carpe Diem!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y mil saludos, Michael Powers (PhD)!

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales!

agree  xxxIno66
21 hrs
  -> Mil gracias de nuevo y mil saludos, Ino66!