KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I hope to meet you soon.

Spanish translation: Espero tener pronto la oportunidad de conocela.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hope to meet you soon.
Spanish translation:Espero tener pronto la oportunidad de conocela.

01:03 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I hope to meet you soon.
Looking forward to meeting a person.
Bethany Jones
Espero tener pronto la oportunidad de conocerlo
Explanation:
or "conocerla" if adressing a female.
Selected response from:

Hélène Lévesque
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Espero tener pronto la oportunidad de conocerloHélène Lévesque
5 +2Espero conocerte pronto
Henry Hinds
5Espero que nos veamos prontoxxxEleanan
5Espero poder conocerlo prontoingridbram


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Espero tener pronto la oportunidad de conocerlo


Explanation:
or "conocerla" if adressing a female.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Or *Espero conocerlo/a //conocerte
0 min

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
14 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Espero conocerte pronto


Explanation:
Or:
Espero conocerle a usted pronto. (formal)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bspangle.

agree  xxxIno66
1 day1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espero poder conocerlo pronto


Explanation:
just like that

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espero que nos veamos pronto


Explanation:
La frase no puede ser más sencilla, eso siempre se suele decir cuando te despides de un amigo/a.

xxxEleanan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish