KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

are too spread out in their effort

Spanish translation: están demasiado dispersos en su esfuerzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are too spread out in their effort
Spanish translation:están demasiado dispersos en su esfuerzo
Entered by: Egmont

09:41 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are too spread out in their effort
Piece rates bring feelings of insecurity if tied to an individual, "but are too spread out in their effort" if tied to a group.

Context: Salespeople

Gracias de nuevo!
Javier
están demasiado dispersos en su esfuerzo
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-01 11:27:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra, ¡y gracias!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2están demasiado dispersos en su esfuerzo
Egmont
4se diluyen / pierden efectividad
jipozzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
están demasiado dispersos en su esfuerzo


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-01 11:27:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra, ¡y gracias!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
6 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Terry ;-)

agree  xxxEleanan
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks again :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se diluyen / pierden efectividad


Explanation:
son alternativas

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136