KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to run a tighter ship

Spanish translation: apretar el cinturón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to run a tighter ship
Spanish translation:apretar el cinturón
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

17:29 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sayings
English term or phrase: to run a tighter ship
The competition will get a lot tougher.
That’s why we’ve got to run a tighter ship.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
apretar el cinturón
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

Edward Potter
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias... la tenía en la punta de la lengua, pero me faltaba el verbo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apretar las tuercas.
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4apretar el cinturón
Edward Potter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apretar las tuercas.


Explanation:
Por eso tenemos que apretar las tuercas.

A saying that means you have to become more strict in the way you run things.

Good luck!

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apretar el cinturón


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Mil gracias... la tenía en la punta de la lengua, pero me faltaba el verbo.