KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

We are fiercely under the gun...

Spanish translation: Estamos sujetos a grandes presiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are fiercely under the gun...
Spanish translation:Estamos sujetos a grandes presiones
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

18:19 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We are fiercely under the gun...
We are fiercely under the gun to reduce pricing!
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Estamos sujetos a grandes presiones
Explanation:

Estamos sujetos a grandes presiones para reducir precios
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Estamos sujetos a grandes presiones
Henry Hinds
5Nos presionan a punta de pistola para bajar los preciosingridbram
5estamos fuertamente presionados a .....Veronica Mengana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Estamos sujetos a grandes presiones


Explanation:

Estamos sujetos a grandes presiones para reducir precios


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Mil Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Patricia Posadas
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Veronica Mengana
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Vero.

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  xxxEleanan
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estamos fuertamente presionados a .....


Explanation:
-
VM

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nos presionan a punta de pistola para bajar los precios


Explanation:
This is the most similar way to say it

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367