KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

feedback

Spanish translation: comentarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedback
Spanish translation:comentarios
Entered by: Garboktrans

11:56 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: feedback
Want to know more info about any of our classes? Then send us your questions. Click here to submit feedback.
Garboktrans
Spain
Comentarios
Explanation:
Posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:36:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Gary.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
justo, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Comentarios
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +1retroalimentación
Michael Powers (PhD)
5comentarios y opiniones
Maria Rosich Andreu
4información de vueltaMinel Núñez Buchillón


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retroalimentación


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

feedback / \"fi:db&k / n [u]
a (reaction) reacción f; the company would welcome feedback from staff on … la compañía tendría interés en conocer la reacción del personal frente a …; there was negative/positive feedback from customers hubo una reacción or respuesta
desfavorable/favorable por parte de los clientes
b (Audio, Electron) realimentación f
c (Psych) retroalimentación f

As you can see, according to Oxford it depends on the use - sometimes \"reacción\", sometimes \"retroalimentación\"

From personal use, the most common term for this is \"retroalimentación

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.L.
1 min
  -> Gracias, A.L.

disagree  Minel Núñez Buchillón: retroalimentación son los puntos b y c de tu explicación, es decir, en electrónica y física, saludos Minel
7 mins
  -> De acuerdo. Por eso puse toda la definición, incluyendo el punto a.

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mónica Alfonso :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comentarios


Explanation:
Posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:36:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Gary.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
justo, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
17 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina.

agree  luka
19 mins
  -> Gracias Luka.

agree  Anaviva
37 mins
  -> Gracias Ana.

agree  rhandler
45 mins
  -> Gracias Rhandler.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información de vuelta


Explanation:
respuesta sería otra opción
Saludos
Minel

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comentarios y opiniones


Explanation:
buena suerte

Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184