KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crumbly

Spanish translation: que se desmigaja, que se desmenuza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumbly
Spanish translation:que se desmigaja, que se desmenuza
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:01 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crumbly
"Crumbly" is adjective we give foods that easily crumble (desmigajarse). "Be careful with the apple streudel--it's pretty crumbly!"
samtediou
que se desmigaja, que se desmenuza
Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

crumbly / "krVmbli / adj -blier, -bliest ‹ cake / bread › que se desmigaja; ‹ cheese › que se
desmenuza fácilmente
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1que se desmigaja, que se desmenuza
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1quebradizo
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4desmoronadizo
posada


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que se desmigaja, que se desmenuza


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

crumbly / "krVmbli / adj -blier, -bliest ‹ cake / bread › que se desmigaja; ‹ cheese › que se
desmenuza fácilmente

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
44 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Marianela :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quebradizo


Explanation:
earth] quebradizo
[cheese] que se desmenuza con facilidad
(culinary, cooking)[mixture] quebradizo
(US)
[pastry] sobado


Mira los enlaces, sobre todo el 2°!

espero te sirvan

s


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cru...
    Reference: http://www.nutricionyrecetas.com/recetas/tartas/7423.htm
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In the case of strudel, crumbly means that it falls apart easily because it is "short" (has a high butter content), like shortbread (mantecado) or shortcake (mantecada).
1 hr
  -> gracias Ruth ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmoronadizo


Explanation:
Diccionario para ingenieros. Luis A. Robb.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981