KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I was in an accident today

Spanish translation: Hoy tuve un accidente


15:26 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I was in an accident today
I was in an accident today. I had a collision with another car. I was turning and another car crashed into me. The accident was at the supermarket. I have a head injury and will be in the hospital for a few days. I am feeling much pain right now. Can you hold my mail for me.
louis
Spanish translation:Hoy tuve un accidente
Explanation:
si
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Hoy tuve un accidente
posada
5 +3Tuve un accidente hoy.
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 +1El día de hoy tuve un accidenteingridbram
5Hoy he sufrido un accidenteNatalia Infante


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tuve un accidente hoy.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:28:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuve un choque con otro coche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giraba y otro coche chocado en mí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first sentence should start with: Hoy tuve un accidente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El accidente ocurio/paso en el supermercado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tengo una herida de/en cabeza y estaré en el hospital un par de dias mas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tengo mucho dolor en este momento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Puedes guardar mi correo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for translating one sentence at the time. But that\'s all now!

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
6 hrs

agree  Aida.
11 hrs

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hoy tuve un accidente


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 min

agree  Natalia Infante
6 mins

agree  Refugio
21 mins

agree  Sery
34 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
59 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
3 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
10 hrs

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoy he sufrido un accidente


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Good luck!

Natalia

Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El día de hoy tuve un accidente


Explanation:
Choqué contra otro coche. Yo iba dando la vuelta y otro coche me embistió. El accidente fueren el supermercado. Tengo una herida en la cabeza y tendré que estar en el hospital (tendré que estar hospitalizado) por algunos días. En estos momentos estoy sintiendo mucho dolor. Podrías guardarme mi correo.

Another translation,so you can compare and take the best ideas

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
4 hrs