KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Waste Carrier's License

Spanish translation: Permiso de transporte de residuos (tóxicos o contaminantes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waste Carrier's License
Spanish translation:Permiso de transporte de residuos (tóxicos o contaminantes)
Entered by: Witty

18:33 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Waste Carrier's License
documentos sobre eliminación de residuos contaminantes
lolamar
Permiso de transporte de residuos (tóxicos o contaminantes)
Explanation:
Ver Real Decreto 833/1988
Selected response from:

Witty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Permiso para el transporte de residuos peligrosos
Lesley Clarke
5 +1Permiso de transporte de residuos (tóxicos o contaminantes)Witty
5Patente o Licencia o Permiso de Transportista de Residuos
Henry Hinds
3 +2Licencia para transporte de residuos/desperdicios contaminates
mslang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Licencia para transporte de residuos/desperdicios contaminates


Explanation:
Me parece que esto es


Suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marianela!

agree  Martin Harvey
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patente o Licencia o Permiso de Transportista de Residuos


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permiso de transporte de residuos (tóxicos o contaminantes)


Explanation:
Ver Real Decreto 833/1988

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permiso para el transporte de residuos peligrosos


Explanation:
Certainly all the documents I've had to translate on hazardous waste, have used that term, even for waste like empty paints, that we don't automatically think of as dangerous

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
7 hrs
  -> gracias