KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dead drops

Spanish translation: puntos de entrega


18:35 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dead drops
Check the Product Returns Catalogue at Service Points, ‘Dead Drops’ or the Logistics Service Centre
lolamar
Spanish translation:puntos de entrega
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2buzón (nocturno)
Lesley Clarke
5'las gotas muertas'
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4puntos de entregalincasanova
3depósitos muertos
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'las gotas muertas'


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 48

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depósitos muertos


Explanation:
No estoy seguro, pero de lo que sí estoy seguro es que no serán ¨gotas¨.

Serán depósitos de alguna especie.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buzón (nocturno)


Explanation:
me parece que es algo así.
Encontré esta definición de dead drops, que aunque no es igual parece que de allí viene el nombre.

'Dead drops' or 'dead letter boxes' were the means by which agents would leave sensitive and top secret material in preordained places to be picked up later by their handlers

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Well, it seems to have to do with logistics. However, I'm as sure as the answerer is.
6 hrs
  -> gracias Martin

agree  Siobhan Bowers
1 day22 hrs
  -> gracias Siobhan

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos de entrega


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262