KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

deputy assistant secretary of state

Spanish translation: subsecretario de estado adjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deputy assistant secretary of state
Spanish translation:subsecretario de estado adjunto
Entered by: Rocío Aguilar Otsu

23:44 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: deputy assistant secretary of state
Hola, me ayudarían a traducir "assistant secretary of state" y "deputy assistant secretary of state"? En un primer momento pensé que "assistant secretary of state" era secretario adjunto, pero después me topé con el "deputy..."
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
subsecretario de estado adjunto
Explanation:
subsecretario de estado, subsecretario de estado adjunto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puse los dos pero el segundo es el que se refiere al término consultado arriba.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7subsecretario de estado adjunto
Henry Hinds
5 +1Secretario Adjunto y Subsecretario Adjunto de Estado
Mile13


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subsecretario de estado adjunto


Explanation:
subsecretario de estado, subsecretario de estado adjunto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puse los dos pero el segundo es el que se refiere al término consultado arriba.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...Estado...
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Marva
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Marva.

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

agree  Ana Barra: el segundo
2 hrs
  -> Es el segundo en efecto. Gracias, Ana.

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  Carola Vernet
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carola.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretario Adjunto y Subsecretario Adjunto de Estado


Explanation:
así es..

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr