KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"what if something happens to me?"

Spanish translation: ...y si algo me sucede?


02:29 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "what if something happens to me?"
"My wife needs me...what if something happens to me?"

Thanks in advance!
elaborne
Spanish translation:...y si algo me sucede?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias a Veronica y a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mi esposa me necesita...¿Y si me pasa algo?
Monica Colangelo
5...y ¿Qué pasaría si algo me sucede?ingridbram
5Mi esposa me necesita... ¿Y qué sucedería si me pasara algo?
Ines Garcia Botana
5...y si algo me sucede?Veronica Mengana
4Mi esposa me necesita pero, ¿qué tal si me pasa algo?xxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...y si algo me sucede?


Explanation:
-

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a Veronica y a todos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi esposa me necesita pero, ¿qué tal si me pasa algo?


Explanation:
Hola elaborne,
Otra posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi esposa me necesita...¿Y si me pasa algo?


Explanation:
Así lo diría. Si es muy formal usaría algo como "Qué sucedería si algo me ocurriera?"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
54 mins
  -> Gracias, María

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi esposa me necesita... ¿Y qué sucedería si me pasara algo?


Explanation:

Hope it helps!

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...y ¿Qué pasaría si algo me sucede?


Explanation:
otra idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367