KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Blinkin’ Nora

Spanish translation: ¡qué Nora!...or ¡condenada Nora!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blinkin’ Nora
Spanish translation:¡qué Nora!...or ¡condenada Nora!
Entered by: Terry Burgess

07:58 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Blinkin’ Nora
Es una especie de exclamación que aparece en una conversación.

Muchas gracias,

Natalia
Natalia Infante
!que Nora!...or !condenada Nora!
Explanation:
I'm missing some accents on my keyboard...and the inverted exclamation mark.

the "e" in "que" should have an accent and either of the 2 expressions should the inverted exclamation mark at the beginning.

Luck Natalia!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bloody Nora!
Andy Watkinson
5 +1!que Nora!...or !condenada Nora!
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
!que Nora!...or !condenada Nora!


Explanation:
I'm missing some accents on my keyboard...and the inverted exclamation mark.

the "e" in "que" should have an accent and either of the 2 expressions should the inverted exclamation mark at the beginning.

Luck Natalia!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: condenada...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bloody Nora!


Explanation:
There's no Nora. It's simply a euphemism.

Bloody - one of the most useful swear words in english. Mostly used as an exclamation of surprise i.e. "bloody hell" or "bloody nora". Something may be "bloody marvellous" or "bloody awful". It is also used to emphasise almost anything, "you're bloody mad", "not bloody likely" and can also be used in the middle of other words to emphasise them. E.g. "Abso-bloody-lutely"! Frequently used by meg!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://catterfeld.tripod.com/wedding/dictionary.htm

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez: Yes, for sure! Es una forma de decir un taco sin ofender a nadie y se utilizaba mucho en las comedias de los años setenta en Inglaterra. Como bien dices ¡Nora no existe!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Begoña.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs