KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rendered useless before recycling rather than re-used.

Spanish translation: ...excepto los equipos de seguridad, que deben inutilizarse antes del reciclaje, más bien que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rendered useless before recycling rather than re-used.
Spanish translation:...excepto los equipos de seguridad, que deben inutilizarse antes del reciclaje, más bien que...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

08:08 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rendered useless before recycling rather than re-used.
frase completa:

Disposal should only take place after all other options have been explored except that all Safety Equipment should be rendered useless before recycling rather than re-used.
lolamar
...excepto los equipos de seguridad, que deben inutilizarse antes del reciclaje, más bien que...
Explanation:
...volver a usarlos...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excepto los equipos de seguridad, que deben inutilizarse antes del reciclaje en vez de volverse a ..
Maria Otero
5Los equipos de seguridad deberán ser puestos fuera de uso antes de proceder al reciclado en vez de s
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5...excepto los equipos de seguridad, que deben inutilizarse antes del reciclaje, más bien que...
Ramón Solá
4 -1con la excepción de que los equipos de seguridad deben ser probadamente obsoletos antes de ser ...
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...excepto los equipos de seguridad, que deben inutilizarse antes del reciclaje, más bien que...


Explanation:
...volver a usarlos...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los equipos de seguridad deberán ser puestos fuera de uso antes de proceder al reciclado en vez de s


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se lo comió :-?


en vez de ser reutilizados...


Una idea

espero te ayude
s

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excepto los equipos de seguridad, que deben inutilizarse antes del reciclaje en vez de volverse a ..


Explanation:
usar

La frase completa seria¨:

excepto los equipos de seguridad, que deben inutilizarse antes del reciclaje en vez de volverse a usar.

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
con la excepción de que los equipos de seguridad deben ser probadamente obsoletos antes de ser ...


Explanation:
reciclados.

In my view, "rather than re-used" is redundant, at least when translated into Spanish. Safety equipment should be rendered useless before recycling... and of course, if they are useless and then go for recycling, they are not to be re-used. Sometimes, English speakers are too particular about instructions, because they always read them. They are extremely careful to avoid making mistakes or having people get mixed up. But Spanish speakers tend not to read instructions (which is bad enough), let alone reading them when they sound wordy ...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Barra: si hay diferencia: cuando una cosa se recicla, se la emplea para otro uso distinto al que tenía inicialmente, mientras que reusarla implica velverla a usar del mismo modo o para el mismo fin
1 hr