KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

aftermarket

Spanish translation: no original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aftermarket
Spanish translation:no original
Entered by: smoralestrad

08:55 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ sound equipment
English term or phrase: aftermarket
If using an aftermarket source unit, turn the level controls of the amplifier about one quarter of a turn.
smoralestrad
no original
Explanation:
Si la unidad no es la que venía de origen con el equipo original, si ha sido cambiada por otra.

Aftermarket se refiere al mercado de piezas de recambio y así.
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Un saludo ;-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6no original
Patricia Posadas
5De terceros, de otro fabricante.Pablo Roufogalis
5mercado secundario
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no original


Explanation:
Si la unidad no es la que venía de origen con el equipo original, si ha sido cambiada por otra.

Aftermarket se refiere al mercado de piezas de recambio y así.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Un saludo ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: ...unidad de repuesto o recambio de otro fabricante
12 mins

agree  Egmont
17 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: también con Valentín
26 mins

agree  Pablo Villadangos: Todas las opciones mencionadas me parecen buenas
37 mins

agree  Martin Harvey: aftermarket: the market for parts and accessories used in the repair or enhancement of a product (as an automobile). A secondary market available after sales in the original market are fishished. Merrian Webster
2 hrs

agree  mslang
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercado secundario


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary (2002)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Posadas: esto es cuando se habla de finanzas
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De terceros, de otro fabricante.


Explanation:
.

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 179