ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

First name, second name, last name

Spanish translation: Primer nombre, segundo nombre, apellido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First name, second name, last name
Spanish translation:Primer nombre, segundo nombre, apellido
Entered by: Rosario Gomez

13:13 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: First name, second name, last name
For forms in the US in Spanish, what would be the best way to say "second name", do Spanish speakers in the US use both last names (mom & dad's)? Thanks, everyone!
Rosario Gomez
Canada
Primer nombre, segundo nombre, apellido
Explanation:
Second name is segundo nombre. Así de simple. Hay gente que tiene varios nombres antes del apellido.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
rg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Nombre(s), Apellido
Henry Hinds
5 +4Primer nombre, segundo nombre, apellido
Elinor Thomas
5 +4Primer nombre, segundo nombre, apellido(s)
Pat Melgar
5 +2primer nombre, apellido paterno, apellido materno
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1prenombre, segundo nombre, apellidoJoseph J. Brazauskas
5 +1nombre, primer apellido, segundo apellido
Marian Greenfield
Summary of reference entries provided
yanaty

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre, primer apellido, segundo apellido


Explanation:
no he visto <second name> en inglés... en cambio <middle name/initial> sí.

Supongo que el <second name> es el primer apellido.

Aquí in EEUU, los hispanohablantes suelen usar solamente un apellido, porque si no, las autoridades se confunden.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanaty: EN EEUU SE DEBE RESPETAR LAIDENTIDAD DE CADA LATINO COMO DICE SU PASAPORTE,,,NINGUNA AUTORIDAD DE EEUU ,PUEDE CAMBIAR LA INDENTIDAD DE UNA PERSONA COMO DICE SU PASAPORTE ,,POR EJEMPLO SUPRIMIR EL SEGUNDO APELLIDO DE LOS LATINOS
2692 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Primer nombre, segundo nombre, apellido(s)


Explanation:
Así es como lo suelen pedir mis clientes.

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
3 mins
  -> Gracias Ale : )

agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
15 mins
  -> gracias Joseph!

agree  mónica alfonso
22 mins

agree  yanaty: EN EEEU SE USA COMO PRIMER APELLIDO EL DEL PADRE ASI LO MISMO EN LATINOAMERICA, SE DEBEN COLOCAR LOS LATINOAMERICANOS EN EEUU ES SU PRIMER APELLIDO COMO DICE SU PASAPORTE O AMBOS APELLIDOS DEL PADRE O MADRE,, O COMO ESTA EN EL PASAPORTE, ESO ES
2692 days
  -> ?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Primer nombre, segundo nombre, apellido


Explanation:
Second name is segundo nombre. Así de simple. Hay gente que tiene varios nombres antes del apellido.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
rg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
2 mins
  -> Hola Ale! :-)

agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
15 mins
  -> Thanks Joseph! :-)

agree  mónica alfonso
20 mins
  -> Hola Moni! :-)

agree  yanaty: FIRTS NAME, MIDDLE NAME AND LAST NAME FOR LATIN PERSONS , AS SHOWED IN THEIR LATIN PASSPORTS
2692 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nombre(s), Apellido


Explanation:
Nombre(s), Apellido; entre hispanos en USA, casi nadie usa los dos apellidos para evitar confusiones.

O sí los usan pero en distintas ocasiones para causar confusiones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La verdad es que los parámetros empleados en EE.UU. en esta área no se prestan nada a la realidad de los nombres hispanos, y de muchos más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagínense: \"María del Rosario de la Vega Garcíapeña de López\" (perdón la que lleve dicho nombre; lo inventé).

No obstante, muy bien puede ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A veces pongo \"Nombre(s), Apellido(s)\" ante casos de duda en cuanto al público objetivo y así queda resuelta (en lo que a mí me compete únicamente).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Fabricio.

agree  vhernandez: si
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Víctor, tú eres otro ejemplo.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
16 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  yanaty: AMERICAN PEOPLE MUST RESPECT LATIN IDENTITY,,THE IDENTITY OF LATIN PERSONS IS THEIR PASSPORTS,,THE MAIN LAST NAME OF LATIN PERSONS IS FIRTS LAST NAME AS SHOWED IN THEIR PASSPORTS
2692 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primer nombre, apellido paterno, apellido materno


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say \"segundo nombre\" there will be confusion if it refers to the middle name of first surname.

If you say \"apellidos\" since quite often in the US Hispanics only use one surname, there might be confusion.

If you state \"apellido paterno\" (which comes first when both surnames are used, and quite often is the only surname used in the abbreviated form), and \"apellido materno\", there is no confusion.

And, in this case, if the Hispanic does not use the \"apellido materno\" you will soon find out.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas: Es verdad en EEUU, pero en Espana?
16 mins

agree  yanaty: THE LEGAL IDENTITY OF LATIN PERSONS IS AS SHOWED IN THEIR PASSPORTS,,,IF THEY ARENT AMERICANS CITIZENS,,THE LEGAL IDENTITY IS AS SHOWED IN THEIR PASSPORTS,,LATIN PERSON USE FIRST NAME,MIDDLE NAME AND LAST NAME USUALLY,THE MAIN LAST NAME FIRST
2692 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prenombre, segundo nombre, apellido


Explanation:
o 'primer nombre' por 'prenombre', que es tal vez mas popular.

Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanaty: LA IDENTIDAD DE CADA PERSONA ES COMO ESTA EN SU PASAPORTE,NADIE LA PUEDE CAMBIAR ,TODOS LOS PAISES DEBEN RESPETAR LO QUE DICE UN PASAPORTE,YA QUE ES LA IDENTIDAD VERDADERA DE CADA EXTRANJERO,,,ESO ES LA LEY INTERNACIONAL
2692 days




Reference comments


2692 days
Reference

Reference information:
THE REAL AND MAIN IDENTITY OF LATIN PERSONS IS AS SHOWED IN THEIR PASSPORTS BUT THE MAIN IDENTITY OF LATIN PERSONS IS FIRST NAME, MIDDLE NAME AND FIRTS LAST NAME .THE MAIN LAST NAME IS THE FIRST

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2692 days (2010-10-10 10:08:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NO ONE IN EEUU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE IDENTITY OF LATIN PERSONS IF THEY ARENT AMERICAN CITIZENS,,THE IDENTITY OF LATIN PERSONS IS AS SHOWED IN THEIR PASSPORTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2692 days (2010-10-10 10:08:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NO ONE IN EEUU HAS THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE IDENTITY OF LATIN PERSONS IF THEY ARENT AMERICAN CITIZENS,,THE IDENTITY OF LATIN PERSONS IS AS SHOWED IN THEIR PASSPORTS

yanaty
Aruba

yanaty
Aruba