KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

drainage prone

Spanish translation: instalación de drenaje prono, drenaje en pronación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drainage prone
Spanish translation:instalación de drenaje prono, drenaje en pronación
Entered by: Egmont

18:53 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: drainage prone
Instalation of prone drainage
Sara
instalación de drenaje prono, drenaje en pronación
Explanation:
Dic. T.T. Collazo
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instalación de drenaje prono, drenaje en pronación
Egmont
5drenaje horizontal
Lesley Clarke
4propenso a drenaje
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propenso a drenaje


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalación de drenaje prono, drenaje en pronación


Explanation:
Dic. T.T. Collazo
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
33 days
  -> Grazie tante, Laura! :-)

agree  Lesley Clarke
182 days
  -> Thanks again Lesley :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drenaje horizontal


Explanation:
It's the only thing that makes sense to be, prone has two essential meanings, one is "with a tendency to" and the other one is horizontal.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490