KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Scannable Resumes

Spanish translation: CVs procesables por escáner


02:39 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Services
English term or phrase: Scannable Resumes
It's from an ad - Employment Agency. They prepare resumes and cover letters
jfmorice
Spanish translation:CVs procesables por escáner
Explanation:
They are talking about resumes which are fed through a scanner, converted into a text file (OCR), and then searched for keywords ("team player", "Korea", "Unix", whatever).

* In Spanish CV is usual for "résumé"
* "scannable" = "procesable por escáner". A stretch, but I don't know if you want to write the whole explanation.
Selected response from:

Ury Vainsencher
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CVs procesables por escáner
Ury Vainsencher
5hojas de vida escaneables
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1curriculum vitaeWitty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hojas de vida escaneables


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex

resumé / \"rez@meI, \"rez@\"meI |\"rezjUmeI / n
a (summary) resumen m, reseña f
b (of career) (AmE) currículum m (vitae), currículo m, historial m personal, hoja f de vida (Col)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curriculum vitae


Explanation:
Resume proviene del francés = résumé y tengo entendido que en USA lo aplican al CV

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: El DRAE lo incluye...
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CVs procesables por escáner


Explanation:
They are talking about resumes which are fed through a scanner, converted into a text file (OCR), and then searched for keywords ("team player", "Korea", "Unix", whatever).

* In Spanish CV is usual for "résumé"
* "scannable" = "procesable por escáner". A stretch, but I don't know if you want to write the whole explanation.

Ury Vainsencher
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
2 hrs

agree  Fabricio Castillo
3 hrs

agree  Marocas
3 hrs