KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"billion ha" "billion t"

Spanish translation: mil millones de toneladas, idem hectáreas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"billion ha" "billion t"
Spanish translation:mil millones de toneladas, idem hectáreas
Entered by: Egmont

07:20 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "billion ha" "billion t"
There are over 1 billion ha of acid...
Erika Shimabukuro
mil millones de toneladas, idem hectáreas
Explanation:
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mil millones de toneladas, idem hectáreas
Egmont
4hectáreas
marta.mg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hectáreas


Explanation:
t: toneladas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

billion ha: billones (o millones) de hectáreas
billion t: billones (o millones) de toneladas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene razón Aberto, los billion pueden ser miles de millones y no millones. Ha sido un lapsus. Lo siento.

marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mil millones de toneladas, idem hectáreas


Explanation:
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta.mg: Eso, miles de millones.
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Marta :-)

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
26 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Roser :-)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Michael :-)

agree  Fabricio Castillo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Fabricio :-)

agree  colemh
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
22 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Jennifer :-)