KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

measured against baselines

Spanish translation: medidas según unos puntos de referencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measured against baselines
Spanish translation:medidas según unos puntos de referencia
Entered by: Roser Bosch Casademont

12:00 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: measured against baselines
This thematic network will develop an Action Plan based on a series of 7 concrete actons, measured against baselines established by existing projects...
A.L.
medidas según unos puntos de referencia
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Saludos, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medidas según unos puntos de referencia
Roser Bosch Casademont
5contrastada contra directivas
Fabricio Castillo
5líneas de partida
Marijke Singer
2evaluadas de acuerdo a parámetros/criterios
Cecilia Aguila


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrastada contra directivas


Explanation:
...contrastadas contra las directivas empleadas en proyectos... ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medidas según unos puntos de referencia


Explanation:
otra posibilidad


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Saludos, Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
13 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: …medidas con respecto a acciones/líneas/puntos de referencia…
24 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
líneas de partida


Explanation:
See website:
http://www.paho.org/English/gov/ce/ftce_90.htm
"Recognizing that the initial evaluation must establish a baseline for monitoring, analyzing, and estimating the progress made toward attaining the goal of health for all by the year 2000."

And:
http://www.paho.org/Spanish/gov/ce/ftce_90.htm

"Reconociendo que la evaluación inicial debe establecer una línea de partida para el seguimiento, análisis y estimación del progreso que se vaya obteniendo en el proceso de alcanzar la meta de salud para todos en el año 2000"

And the EU Glossary:
http://glossary.eea.eu.int/EEAGlossary/B/baseline_scenario
In which the Spanish translation for 'baseline scenario' is given as being:
escenario de partida




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation for the whole segment should have been:
acciones medidas en base de/ con relación a las líneas de partida

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
evaluadas de acuerdo a parámetros/criterios


Explanation:
Yo pondría: "evaluadas de acuerdo a los parámetros/criterios establecidos por projectos anteriores/existentes"

Es una opción, vos verás si "evaluada" encaja en tu contexto.

Suerte!

Cecilia Aguila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30