KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

landscaped gardens

Spanish translation: jardín paisajístico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Landscaped garden
Spanish translation:jardín paisajístico
Entered by: frandis

15:31 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: landscaped gardens
Sale of house
frandis
jardín paisajístico
Explanation:
You won't find much reference to this, at least in Spain, since it is a relatively new phenomenon (at least on a consumer scale, forgetting kings and nobles...). However I have heard it referred to as mentioned above and if you search around you will find more references such as this one below.

good luck



El jardín paisajístico ingles
... EL JARDIN PAISAJÍSTICO, EL JARDÍN INGLÉS. ... Es el que establece el
término “Landscape Gardening” –jardín paisajístico-. ...
www.upcnet.upc.es/~jac1/hist19.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jardín paisajístico
moken
5 +1jardín con diseño paisajista
Virginia Puntigliano
5 +1Jardines parquizados
Maria Ravalli
4 +1jardines diseñados profesionalmenteEsperanza Gallegos
5landscape = paisaje, ajardinarHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5jardín paisajista
Jennifer Brinckmann
4Jardines
Javier Herrera


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landscape = paisaje, ajardinar


Explanation:
En el inglés se usa el término landscaping para describir que el jardin está arreglado.

En general en español (MEX), en la venta de casas, se usa solo "bonito, precioso, jardín.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jardines


Explanation:
Eso según los diccionarios... pero también podríamos decir "jardines bien cuidados", por ejemplo... al fin y al cabo "landscape gardeinig" es algo así como "arquitectura de jardines"
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jardín con diseño paisajista


Explanation:
Es el estilo parque o jardín inglés.

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1123 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jardines parquizados


Explanation:
Espero te sirva, =)

Mensuras - [ Translate this page ]
... cerrado frontalmente por pared de material, con puerta y portón metálico de dos
hojas para ingreso vehículos.-En interior:jardines parquizados con pileta de ...
www.losandes.com.ar/clasificados/Ju030320/8130.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Viedma invita a descansar y disfrutar de la naturaleza - [ Translate this page ]
... Hoy es uno de los edificios más lindos de la ciudad y cuenta con jardines parquizados
con una gran superficie de césped y una gran variedad de plantas ...
ar.geocities.com/latapaweb/viedma8.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cofar - [ Translate this page ]
... El Complejo está compuesto por 4 torres de 15 pisos, de 90 departamentos de
2 y 3 dormitorios cada una, de planta baja libre y jardines parquizados. ...
www.cofar.com.ar/mutual/Obrasmutual.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

VIDANDINA - Guía Comercial y Turística de Mendoza - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Capacidad: 6 personas.Comodidades: 3 habitaciones, 2 baños, cocina, comedor,
grandes jardines parquizados (fútbol), cancha de tenis, piscina, parrilla ...
www.vidandina.com.ar/guiaturistica/ alojamientos/casasdeptos.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria Ravalli
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jardín paisajístico


Explanation:
You won't find much reference to this, at least in Spain, since it is a relatively new phenomenon (at least on a consumer scale, forgetting kings and nobles...). However I have heard it referred to as mentioned above and if you search around you will find more references such as this one below.

good luck



El jardín paisajístico ingles
... EL JARDIN PAISAJÍSTICO, EL JARDÍN INGLÉS. ... Es el que establece el
término “Landscape Gardening” –jardín paisajístico-. ...
www.upcnet.upc.es/~jac1/hist19.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla: sí!!!!!
53 mins
  -> muy agradecido por el entusiasmo !!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jardines diseñados profesionalmente


Explanation:
I just saw that in a home sale listing (Mexican newspaper)

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1123 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jardín paisajista


Explanation:
Babylon

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55