KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Family Service Counselor

Spanish translation: Asesor de Servicios de Sepelio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family Services Counselor (in funeral industry)
Spanish translation:Asesor de Servicios de Sepelio
Entered by: Rosario Gomez

19:34 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Family Service Counselor
a person who offers pre- and post-funeral assitance and counseling to families
Rosario Gomez
Canada
asesor de servicios de sepelio
Explanation:
Literally it would be "Consejero de Servicios Familiares", but the commercial name for that person (who sells funeral services, and perhaps places in a private cemetery) is what I say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, my mom works in that trade.
Selected response from:

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Grading comment
This sounds right. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Asesoría familiaryolanda Speece
5 +1asesor de servicios de sepelio
Edwal Rospigliosi
4consejero/orientador familiar en casos de dueloxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asesoría familiar


Explanation:
solamente una opción

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
25 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consejero/orientador familiar en casos de duelo


Explanation:
Hola Rosario,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asesor de servicios de sepelio


Explanation:
Literally it would be "Consejero de Servicios Familiares", but the commercial name for that person (who sells funeral services, and perhaps places in a private cemetery) is what I say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, my mom works in that trade.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
This sounds right. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
9 hrs