ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hamstrings

Spanish translation: músculos isquiotibiales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hamstrings
Spanish translation:músculos isquiotibiales
Entered by: liz askew

17:16 Sep 23, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Fitness
English term or phrase: hamstrings
Es una revista de "fitness". Se trata de una gran cantidad de ejercicios, de los cuales muchos son para trabajar "hamstrings" y "quads". ¿Hay algún equivalente exacto en español para "hamstrings"? La traducción es para Argentina. Gracias.
Tanjabuset
Argentina
músculos isquiotibiales
Explanation:
hamstring muscles > músculos isquiotibiales
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Medical (general)
4 Feb 2005 – (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of hamstring muscles: músculos isquiotibiales [anatomy - Medical (general) (Medical)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-23 17:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.innerbody.com/es/Músculos-isquiotibiales-Músculos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-23 17:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2músculos isquiotibialesliz askew
4 +1tendones de la corva
isabel murillo
3bíceps femoral
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendones de la corva


Explanation:
los tendones de la parte de la pierna, opuesta a la rodilla, por donde se dobla y encorva.


isabel murillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Podría ser, pero en los libros sobre puesta en forma "hamstrings" suele referirse a los isquiotibiales.
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Charles. Tienes razón con lo de los isquiotibiales

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
músculos isquiotibiales


Explanation:
hamstring muscles > músculos isquiotibiales
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Medical (general)
4 Feb 2005 – (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of hamstring muscles: músculos isquiotibiales [anatomy - Medical (general) (Medical)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-23 17:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.innerbody.com/es/Músculos-isquiotibiales-Músculos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-23 17:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Haz este experimento. Ve a Google images y busca, primero, hamstring; luego, isquiotibiales. Voila!
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  Charles Davis: Just "isquiotibiales" // In keep-fit, "hamstrings" usually refers to the "isquiotibiales", which are muscles, so "músculos" is correct but redundant and is usually omitted. If it means the tendons behind the knee, you have to say "tendones de la corva".
1 hr
  -> I bet both are acceptable though. Thank you! How would you differentiate between the hamstring tendons and the hamstring muscles if you just used "isquiotibiales" though?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bíceps femoral


Explanation:
I believe in sports and fitness the hamstrings are commonly referred to as the "bíceps femoral," although medically speaking I understand there are more specific, technical names, and that "bíceps femoral" might also be the technical name for one of the muscles in the hamstring group.
Here is an examnple of an injury that, in English, is commonly known as a torn hamstring:
http://argentina.golgolgol.net/movil/afellay-se-rompe-el-bic...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32