KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

must-see

Spanish translation: ¡Una pelicula obligatoria!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:¡A must-see film!
Spanish translation:¡Una pelicula obligatoria!
Entered by: Egmont

11:22 Jun 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ FILM - ENTERTAINMENT
English term or phrase: must-see
"A must-see movie!"
Octavio Solorio
United States
¡Una pel´´icula obligatoria!
Explanation:
O tambi´´en: Una pel´´icula que hay que ir a ver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:58:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra, ¡y gracias!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Very creative.. it worked great with my text. Thanks a million guys. Moctezuma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2una película imprescindiblejlm
4 +2(Una película) que no se puede perder
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1...no deje de ver esta película...
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
4¡Una pel´´icula obligatoria!
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Una película) que no se puede perder


Explanation:
+

the idea

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
15 mins

agree  Elías Sauza: en un lenguaje natural
19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Una pel´´icula obligatoria!


Explanation:
O tambi´´en: Una pel´´icula que hay que ir a ver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:58:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra, ¡y gracias!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Very creative.. it worked great with my text. Thanks a million guys. Moctezuma

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una película imprescindible


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
0 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...no deje de ver esta película...


Explanation:
otra idea :)

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
6 mins