KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I am short

Spanish translation: Soy bajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am short
Spanish translation:Soy bajo
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

12:28 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am short
Spain, Cuba, Mexico, and United States
Jordan Stephney
Soy bajo
Explanation:
For Spain.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Soy bajo
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +2Soy bajo / Soy chaparro
Daniel Mencher
5 +1Soy chiquitoMinel Núñez Buchillón
4 +1SOY DE BAJA ESTATURA,
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soy chiquito


Explanation:
Así se dice en Cuba
Saludos
Minel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pequeño, bajo de estatura también
En primera persona soy bajito, cuidado con utilizar \"bajo\" en Cuba, ya que quiere decir también \" de bajo nivel cultural, grosero, etc\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si dices... ella es un persona baja, todos van relacionar la frase con los modales, carácter, y no con la estatura

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ¨chiquito, bajo de estatura¨ (los he oído para países LAm, no sólamente para Cuba) Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soy bajo


Explanation:
For Spain.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: es un persona de estatura baja (en Perú)
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  silviafont: Also in Argentina
45 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  marianmare: Also in Argentina
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soy bajo / Soy chaparro


Explanation:
"Bajo" is the standard word throughout the Spanish-speaking world for "short" when talking about a person. Of course, there are many regional terms in addition. "Chaparro" is one from Mexico. Good luck!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, chaparro/chaparrito en México ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, chaparro (Mex) según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
1 day4 hrs
  -> Yo lo encontré en Webster's New World, un diccionario excelente. ISBN: 0-13-953647-7

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOY DE BAJA ESTATURA,


Explanation:
Si el contexto y el estilo lo permiten, por su informalidad, soy petizo o chiquito.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 days21 hrs
  -> thank you, Oso. It´s always super to hear your remarks!