KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

knock yourself out

Spanish translation: diviértase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:know yourself out
Spanish translation:diviértase
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

19:22 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ films
English term or phrase: knock yourself out
Amigos,
Necesito encontrar un equivalente para esta frase para un subtítulo de una película, y tengo dudas sobre el significado exacto, dado el contexto. La dice el protagonista, justo antes de que el juez le dicte sentencia en un juicio oral. El protagonista le lanza la frase con sarcasmo, y encontré dos sentidos que podrían funcionar: una acepción del slang, "to impress greatly; overwhelm with amazed delight; to astonish", or "to make a great effort, to make tired or exhausted". Se me ocurren algunas traducciones, pero no me terminan de satisfacer, por ej. : "regodéese, dése el gusto, déjenos boquiabiertos; esfúercese".
La línea completa dice así:
"your Honor, you have not made...one intelligent decision
during the course of this trial, and I don't expect one now.
Knock yourself out."
Qué se les ocurre? Espero sus sugerencias. Mil gracias!
Mariana
Mariana Solanet
Argentina
diviértase
Explanation:
In the American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms (1997), "knock oneself out" is defined as the following:
1: make a great effort
2: enoy yourself, have a good time (slang from the mid 1900's)

Based on the context for your answer, I would opt for a Spanish equivalency that conveys the meaning of "have a good time"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Mike, this is exactly it! I've been trying to come up with an equivalent slang expression in Spanish, but nothing felt quite right, instead yours is perfect, being more universal and "neutral". Thanks to you and to the others for their help.
Saludos, Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ImpresiónenosLuz Dumanowsky
5 +1¡Adelante! Dese el gusto!gayetika
4 +1luzcase (de lucirse, muéstrenos de lo que es capaz)Mmelinda
5En esta región donde vivo...yolanda Speece
4 +1diviértase
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Dése el tiro de gracia!Deborah Ramirez
4¡asombrenos!/¡déjenos atóntos!/¡déjenos boquiabiertos!
Terry Burgess
4¡qué vaya a por todas!lincasanova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diviértase


Explanation:
In the American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms (1997), "knock oneself out" is defined as the following:
1: make a great effort
2: enoy yourself, have a good time (slang from the mid 1900's)

Based on the context for your answer, I would opt for a Spanish equivalency that conveys the meaning of "have a good time"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Mike, this is exactly it! I've been trying to come up with an equivalent slang expression in Spanish, but nothing felt quite right, instead yours is perfect, being more universal and "neutral". Thanks to you and to the others for their help.
Saludos, Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
32 mins
  -> gracias, Maisa - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡asombrenos!/¡déjenos atóntos!/¡déjenos boquiabiertos!


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo Mariana.
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!
Debí escribir: \"atónitos\".


t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..para proyectar sarcasmo.

t


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En esta región donde vivo...


Explanation:
dicen, "hazte garras". No sé si aplica a otras regiones.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also heard \"echa la casa por la ventana\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Sorprédenos!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Adelante! Dese el gusto!


Explanation:
o, si te gusta mas: "¡No se desmienta!"
suerte.

gayetika
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: "dese el gusto" me parece bien
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Carolingua

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Impresiónenos


Explanation:
De pronto esta te sirva.
Saludos

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino.

agree  Montse de la Fuente
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Montse.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luzcase (de lucirse, muéstrenos de lo que es capaz)


Explanation:
a ver si esta opción te sirve, es coloquial.

Mmelinda
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr
  -> gracias Manuel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡qué vaya a por todas!


Explanation:
go all the way.. really force yourself..

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dése el tiro de gracia!


Explanation:
Yo entiendo por lo que dices que le dice el protagonista al juez que no ha dado una en todo el juicio por lo que le da a entender con esa frase que se ya tiene el lodo hasta el cuello y se acabe de hundir de una vez.

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 142