KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

water feature

Spanish translation: fuentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water features
Spanish translation:fuentes
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

20:12 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: water feature
The context is the description of a shopping mall. It is describing The Village of Merrick Park in Coral Gables, FL.

The text goes: "Enchanced by water features, manicured lawns and winding paths..."

I would say cascadas o fuentes but since I am not familiar with the mall (and couldn't find pictures on the web)I can't decide.

HELP!
Thank you
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
fuentes
Explanation:
It has fountains, but no waterfalls. I live in Miami and Coral Gables is part of Miami - a new multimilion dollar mall - my wife just told me what it has because I have never been there.

Reference: testigo ocular - mi esposa
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I just needed to know what it means in this mall since I don't want to mess up.

Thanks to everyone anyway for your helpful insight!
Hasta la próxima
Ceci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fuentes
Michael Powers (PhD)
4efectos acuáticos
Miguel Jahiatt
4atracciones acuáticasxxxOso
4fuentes ornamentales
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuentes ornamentales


Explanation:
water features no es necesariamente una fuente, puede ser otro tipo de estructura ornamental que usa el agua como elemento imporante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water features siempre se refiere a ornamentos no a lugares donde uno se puede bañar como sería \"atracciones acuáticas\"

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atracciones acuáticas


Explanation:
Hola Ceci,
Una idea, no es literal, pero tal vez funcione.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efectos acuáticos


Explanation:
Cubriría, las fuentes, cascadas con o sin iluminación

Miguel Jahiatt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuentes


Explanation:
It has fountains, but no waterfalls. I live in Miami and Coral Gables is part of Miami - a new multimilion dollar mall - my wife just told me what it has because I have never been there.

Reference: testigo ocular - mi esposa

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Thank you! I just needed to know what it means in this mall since I don't want to mess up.

Thanks to everyone anyway for your helpful insight!
Hasta la próxima
Ceci :)