KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

redlining

Spanish translation: rechazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redlining
Spanish translation:rechazo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:17 Jun 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ social report
English term or phrase: redlining
Redlining and discrimination in lending is a problem that has been brewing for years
No estoy segura de su significado exacto, need help!
Cecilia Benitez
Rechazo
Explanation:
Queda rechazada la solicitud de crédito.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, como siempre.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rechazo
Henry Hinds
5rechazo de préstamos en zonas urbanas deprimidas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5denegación de atender [o rechazo a] a ciertas zonas geográficas
Terry Burgess
4menosprecio/desdén [hacia ciertos sectores de la población]
Terry Burgess
4la no adjudicaciòn por prejuicio
Patricia Baldwin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rechazo


Explanation:
Queda rechazada la solicitud de crédito.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, como siempre.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denegación de atender [o rechazo a] a ciertas zonas geográficas


Explanation:
Véase:

The Word Spy - redlining - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Search Word Spy: A Web site by Paul McFedries. redlining noun. The practice
of refusing to serve particular geographical areas because ...
www.wordspy.com/words/redlining.asp

Suerte Cecilia!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rechazo de préstamos en zonas urbanas deprimidas


Explanation:
Random House Dictionary
red·lin·ing (redÆl#Åning), n.
a discriminatory practice by which banks, insurance companies, etc., refuse or limit loans, mortgages, insurance, etc., within specific geographic areas, esp. inner-city neighborhoods.
Also, redÆ-linÅing.
[REDLINE + -ING1, as if banks, insurance companies, etc., had outlined such areas in red on a map]



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la no adjudicaciòn por prejuicio


Explanation:
la no adjudicaciòn por prejuicio y el ejercicio de la discriminaciòn es una problema que nos acosa....

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menosprecio/desdén [hacia ciertos sectores de la población]


Explanation:
...para el otorgamiento de crédito.

Hola de nuevo Cecilia!

Después de leer su comentario adicional sobre la versión de su cliente:
Pues ya se daba el sentido de "discriminación" desde un principio pero dado que su texto ya menciona "discriminación" como elemento separado, quizá mis sugerencias de arriba le ayudaría evitar la repetición.

Suerte!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315