KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Leasing consultant / demeaned a show unit

Spanish translation: Consultor de arrendamiento/ utilizado como unidad (apartamento) modelo


12:09 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Leasing consultant / demeaned a show unit
Leasing consultant rents the apartment or the apartment is demeaned a show unit.
xxxUNISON
Spanish translation:Consultor de arrendamiento/ utilizado como unidad (apartamento) modelo
Explanation:
Show Unit, or model apartment. Usually apartment complexes set up a model apartment while the rest of the compound is being built. This model apartment serves as model for prospective buyers.
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
Mil gracias,
Gran saludo,
marcelo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Consultor de arrendamiento/ utilizado como unidad (apartamento) modelo
Mile13
4 +1asesor de arrendamiento / cosiderada unidad piloto
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asesor de arrendamiento / cosiderada unidad piloto


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-29 12:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note added at 5 mins (2003-06-29 12:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que es \"deemed\" en vez de \"demeaned\" puesto que sería lógico y \"demeaned\" significaría \"degradado\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-29 12:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice last entry of first defnition of \"show\" from the Oxford Dictionary

show2 n
1 [c] (exhibition) (Art) exposición f; agricultural show feria f agrícola y ganadera, exposición f rural
(RPl); air show exhibición f acrobática aérea; boat show salón m náutico; fashion show desfile m
or pase m de modelos; flower show exposición f floral; horse show concurso m hípico; to be on
show estar* expuesto or en exhibición; she felt very much on show se sentía observada por
todos; to put sth on show exponer* algo; (before n) show house (BrE) casa f piloto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-29 12:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

show house = casa piloto

UNIDAD PILOTO


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: Also about deemed rather than demeaned
13 hrs

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sorry to comment on your answer this late, Mike. I found it while searching the KudoZ Gloss. "Demean" has the meaning of managing/treating, hence the apartment is USED AS. Saludos (-:
440 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Consultor de arrendamiento/ utilizado como unidad (apartamento) modelo


Explanation:
Show Unit, or model apartment. Usually apartment complexes set up a model apartment while the rest of the compound is being built. This model apartment serves as model for prospective buyers.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Mil gracias,
Gran saludo,
marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tlate
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
440 days