KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

take route 20

Spanish translation: siga la ruta 20


14:08 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: take route 20
This are the directions to our office.
Take Route 20...
Judith
Spanish translation:siga la ruta 20
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Field
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Tome la Ruta 20
karin förster handley
5 +2siga la ruta 20
Alejandro Field
4 +1tome Route 20
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siga la ruta 20


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tome Route 20


Explanation:
En mi opinión se tiene que dejar con el nombre, como un nombre propio.
Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 14:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.harvardvanguard.org/dirburl_sp.html
Estamos situados una milla al norte del centro comercial Burlington Mall, en la intersección de Route 128, Route 3A y Route 3 South. De Route 128, tome la salida (exit) 33A y póngase en el carril de la derecha para tomar Route 3 South. Tome la primer izquierda y estará en Wall Street.


Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tome la Ruta 20


Explanation:
Lo traduciría porque Route no es un nombre, sino un sustantivo común, que lleva mayúsculas sólo circunstancialmente, como en este caso.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: yESSS!
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  colemh
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Laura Tamayo
1 hr

agree  Becky Spangle
4 hrs

agree  marianmare
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: También.
20 hrs