KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

purr

Spanish translation: estar satisfecho, ronronear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purr
Spanish translation: estar satisfecho, ronronear
Entered by: Emanuela Corbetta

18:28 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: purr
The chemists purred - and then last night the physicists waded in and said all that matters is the water temperature, not the milk. "Trust chemists to make things complicated," Institute of Physics chief executive Dr Julia King said. "When it boils down to it, the physics is more important than the chemical side of things.

It belongs to an article where the Royal Chemist Society disclose the finding that, against what traditionally has been said, in order to get the perfect cup of tea, milk has to be poured first, followed by hot water. Could "purr" mean that the chemists were satisfied with their finding?
Bubka
purr= estar satisfecho
Explanation:
So, you are absolutely right
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10purr= estar satisfecho
Emanuela Corbetta
5 +1ronronear
Sol
5RONRONEARONsilviafont
5expresaron con ronroneos
Mile13


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
purr= estar satisfecho


Explanation:
So, you are absolutely right

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
31 mins

agree  Egmont
50 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: and of course they use this particular word here because cats may purr when given milk.
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: that's it.
2 hrs

agree  Barbara78
3 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  silviafont: Yes, definitely
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
7 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ronronear


Explanation:
está comparando a los químicos con gatos, y a los físicos con patos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 00:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ronrronear

me comí una \"r\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 00:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to wade - caminar como patos... lamentablemente no hay una palabra en castellano para traducirlo literalmente

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: ronronear
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expresaron con ronroneos


Explanation:
purred= expresaron con ronroneos

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RONRONEARON


Explanation:
I DON'T MEAN TO VOTE TWICE. iT'S JUST THAT I GOT TO THINKING AFTERWARDS AND I DECIDED THAT, EVEN IF THE MEANING IS "ESTUVIERON SATISFECHOS" IT WOULD BE A NICE STYLISTIC TOUCH TO JUST TRANSLATE "RONRONEARON" BECAUSE IT'S A PUN, LIKE SOMEONE SAID, ANR THE WORD IS USED RELATED TO MILK.(A COLLEAGUE POINTED OUT, QUITE ACCURATELY, THAT CATS PURR WHEN THEY'RE GIVEN MILK)
BYE AND THANKS

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8